Loading...

Đề thi Thử THPT Quốc Gia môn Tiếng Anh năm học 2017 - 2018 (Đề 16)

Chủ nhật - 27/05/2018 02:26

Đề thi Thử THPT Quốc Gia môn Tiếng Anh năm học 2017 - 2018 (Đề 16) có đáp án kèm theo. Mời các bạn cùng tham khảo.

Loading...
Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. computer B. citizen C. economy D. technique
Question 2: A. consist B. consume C. concept D. conclude

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following question.
Question 3: There were some rainy days, but it was a nice holiday___________.
     A. in general                 B. by all means             C. by no means             D. in particular
Question 4: Some people say that in the future the whole world will experience a period of ______ depression.
     A. economics                B. economic                  C. economical               D. economy
Question 5: If Mary had been invited, she ___________ to the party.
     A. would come             B. came                         C. will come                  D. would have come
Question 6: There are few employment prospects for ___________young people.
     A. qualify                      B. qualification             C. qualified                   D. unqualified
Question 7: Using the new software, ___________ parents will be able to monitor their children’s use of ___________ Internet.
     A. the – the                   B. Ø – the                     C. Ø – Ø                       D. the – Ø
Question 8: I recommended that she ___________ reduce her expenditure.
     A. should                      B. must                         C. need                         D. would
Question 9: It was ___________ that I saw it several times.
     A. so an interesting film                                     B. such an interesting film
     C. such film an interesting                                 D. so interested a film
Question 10: ___________ hard I have ever worked, I do not get good salary.
     A. If                              B. Provided that           C. Nevertheless             D. However
Question 11: A species that faces___________ may become severely endangered or even extinct.
     A. overpopulation         B. overgrowth               C. overbalance              D. overexploitation
Question 12: It is important to have a close friend to___________ in.
     A. confide                     B. contact                     C. confirm                     D. consult
Question 13: A skilled ___________ will help candidates feel relaxed.
     A. interviewee              B. interviewing             C. interviewer               D. interview
Question 14: What she said made me aware of my own ___________.
     A. shortcomings            B. shortages                  C. shortnesses               D. shortenings

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.
Question 15: Lan: “How long does it take to get to the town centre from here?”   
 Mai: “____________________________”
     A. It costs fifteen cents by bus.
     B. I’m driving to the town center this evening.
     C. No more than fifteen minutes, if the traffic is light.
     D. There’s a bus every thirty minutes.
Question 16: Tom: “Thanks for your help!”          Jerry: “_______________”
     A. All it is for you.       B. It’s my pleasure.       C. With all my heart.    D. Never remind me.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 17: During the recession, many small companies were eradicated.
     A. taken over                B. wiped out                 C. run on                       D. set up
Question 18: It is really incredible that he is unaware of such basic facts.
     A. difficult                    B. unbelievable             C. imaginable                D. disappointed

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in  the following questions.
Question 19: The agreement ended six-month negotiation. It was signed yesterday.
     A. The negotiation which lasted six months was signed yesterday.
     B. The agreement which was signed yesterday lasted six months.
     C. The agreement which was signed yesterday ended six-month negotiation.
     D. The agreement which ends six-month negotiation was signed yesterday.
Question 20: I did not arrive in time. I was not able to see her off.
     A. She had left because I was not on time.
     B. I was not early enough to see her off.
     C. I arrived very late to say goodbye to her.
     D. I did not go there, so I could not see her off.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: I don’t like the way he refers to his problems obliquely.
     A. directly                     B. politely                     C. impolitely                 D. indirectly
Question 22: They have not made any efforts to integrate with the local community.
     A. separate                    B. put together              C. cooperate                  D. connect

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Of all modern instruments, the violin is apparently one of the simplest. It consist in essence of a hollow, varnished wooden sound box, or resonator, and a long neck covered with a fingerboard, along which four strings are stretched at high tension. The beauty of design, shape, and decoration is no accident, the proportions of the instrument are determined entirely by acoustical considerations. Its simplicity of appearance is deceptive. About 70 parts are involved in the construction of a violin. Its tone and its outstanding range of expressiveness make it an ideal solo instrument. No less important, however, is its role as an orchestral and chamber instrument In I combination with the larger and deeper-sounding members of the same family, the violins form the nucleusof the modem symphony orchestra.
The violin has been in existence since about 1550. Its importance as an instrument in its own right dates from the early 1600’s, when it first became standard in Italian opera orchestras. Its stature as an orchestral instrument was raised further when in 1626 Louis XIII of France established at his court the orchestra known as Les vinq-quatre violons du Roy (The King's 24 Violins), which was to become widely famous later in the century.
In its early history, the violin had a dull and rather quiet tone resulting from the fact that the strings were thick and were attached to the body of the instrument very loosely. During the eighteenth and nineteenth century exciting technical changes were inspired by such composer-violinists as Vivaldi and Tartini. Their instrumental compositions demanded a fuller, clearer, and more brilliant tone that was produced by using thinner strings and a far higher string tension. Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure and to the fingerboard so that they could withstand the extra strain. Accordingly, a higher standard of performance was achieved, in terms of both facility and interpretation. Left-hand technique was considerably elaborated, and new fingering patterns on the fingerboard were developed for very high notes.
Question 23: The word “they” in the passage refers to___________.
     A. internal structure and fingerboard                 B. thinner strings and a higher string tension
     C. small changes                                                 D. Civaldi and Tartini
Question 24: The author mentions Vivaldi and Tartini in passage as examples of composers whose music___________.
     A. had to be adapted to the violin                     B. demanded more sophisticated violins
     C. inspired more people to play the violin         D. could be played by only their students
Question 25: According to the passage, which of the following contributes to a dull sound being produced by a violin?
     A. thick strings             B. high string tension    C. A long fingerboard  D. a small body
Question 26: According to the passage, early violins were different from modern violins in that early violins____________.
     A. broke down more easily                                B. were heavier
     C. were easier to play                                         D. produced softer tones
Question 27: What is the main idea presented in paragraph 3?
     A. The violin had reached the height of its popularity by the middle of the eighteenth century.
     B. The violin has been modified to fit its evolving musical functions.
     C. The technique of playing the violin has remained essentially the same since the 1600's.
     D. The violin is probably the best known and most widely distributed musical instrument in the world.
Question 28: The word “strain” is closest meaning to___________.
     A. struggle                    B. strength                    C. stress                        D. strategy
Question 29: All of the following are mentioned in the passage as contributing to the ability to play modern violin music EXCEPT___________.
     A. different ways to use the fingers to play very high notes
     B. use of rare wood for the fingerboard and neck
     C. more complicated techniques for the left hand
     D. minor alterations to the structure of the instrument
Question 30: The word "standard" is closest in meaning to___________.
     A. practical                   B. unusual                     C. possible                    D. customary

Read the passage and mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the blanks.
Private school is not controlled by the government and is not supported by taxes or other public funds. A private school differs (31)__________ a public school, which operates with major support from government funds. Private schools are operated by religion groups or by independent organizations. Most private schools operate on a non-profit basis, although a few are run as businesses to make money for their owners. Private schools are (32)__________ chiefly by tuition, grants from their sponsors or contributions. Some private schools also have an invested money whose income is used to fund the school. In most countries, almost all schools were private until the early 1800’s. At that time, many government leaders began to encourage development of public schools to promote national progress by making education widely available to citizens. Today, the (33)__________ of public and private schools differs greatly from one country to another. In many developed countries, private schools offer a general focus on (34)__________ for college, a special focus on science, music or other subject areas; and religious instruction. The Roman Catholic Church is one of the largest sponsors of private schools (35)__________ the world.
Question 31: A. than B. that C. from D. more
Question 32: A. funded B. given C. raised D. fed
Question 33: A. amount B. digit C. number D. figure
Question 34: A. coming B. participation C. enter D. preparation
Question 35: A. out B. on C. all D. throughout

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 36: If it hadn’t been for his carelessness, we would have finished the work.
     A. Because he wasn’t careless, we didn’t finished the work.
     B. He was careless because he hadn’t finished the work.
     C. If her were careful, we would finish the work.
     D. If he had been more careful, we would have completed the work.
Question 37: People say that Cameron was the best director of his time.
     A. Cameron is said to have been the best director of his time.
     B. Cameron is said to be the best director of his time.
     C. It was said that Cameron was the best director of his time.
     D. Cameron was said to have been the best director of his time.
Question 38: I was offered to work for IBM, but I rejected.
     A. I rejected to offer to work for IBM.             B. I was refused by IBM at work.
     C. I turned down the offer to work for IBM.   D. IBM refused my offer to work.

Mark the letter A, B, C or D in your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the following questions.
Question 39: There are many reasons why a particular species may become endangering.
     A. endangering             B. may                          C. a                               D. reasons why
Question 40: There are some people in the government try to improve the lives of poor people.
     A. to improve                B. There are                  C. lives                          D. try
Question 41: If I had studied carefully, I wouldn’t make so many mistakes.
     A. carefully                   B. had                           C. make                         D. so many

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 42: A. environment B. optimistic C. electricity D. unexpected
Question 43: A. stable B. country C. border D. campaign

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Insects' lives are very short and they have many enemies, but they must survive long enough to breed and perpetuate their kind. The less insect-like they look, the better their chance of survival. To look "inedible" by imitating plants is a way frequently used by insects to survive. Mammals rarely imitate plants, but many fish and invertebrates do.
 The stick caterpillar is well named. It is hardly distinguishable from a brown or green twig. This caterpillar is quite common and can be found almost anywhere in North America. It is also called "measuring worm" or "inchworm." It walks by arching its body, then stretching out and grasping the branch with its front feet then looping its body again to bring the hind feet forward. When danger threatens, the stick caterpillar stretches its body away from the branch at an angle and remains rigid and still, like a twig, until the danger has passed.
 Walking sticks, or stick insects, do not have to assume a rigid, twig-like pose to find protection; they look like inedible twigs in any position. There are many kinds of walking sticks, ranging in size from the few inches of the North American variety to some tropical species that may be over a foot long. When at rest their front legs are stretched out, heightening their camouflage. Some of the tropical species are adorned with spines or ridges, imitating the thorny bushes or trees in which they live.
Leaves also seem to be a favorite object for insects to imitate. Many butterflies can suddenly disappear from view by folding their wings and sitting quietly among the plants that they resemble.
Question 44: Which of the following is the antonym of the word “inedible” in paragraph 3?
     A. eatable                      B. colorful                     C. moving                     D. beautiful
Question 45: According to the passage, how does the stick caterpillar make itself look like a twig?
     A. By laying its body flat against a branch        B. By changing the color of its skin
     C. By holding its body stiff and motionless      D. By looping itself around a stick
Question 46: Which of the following does the word “enemies” in line 1 refer to?
     A. extreme weather conditions                          B. creatures that eat insects
     C. plants looking like insects                              D. insects looking like plants
Question 47: Which of the following best paraphrases the sentence in italics?  The stick caterpillar is well named.
     A. The caterpillar has a good name.
     B. The caterpillar is stuck to a popular name.
     C. The caterpillar is named just like the way it looks.
     D. The caterpillar is named after a well-known name.
Question 48: Which of the following are NOT mentioned in the passage as objects that are imitated as a means of protection?
     A. leaves                       B. flowers                     C. thorns                       D. sticks
Question 49: Which of the following is true of stick insects?
     A. They make themselves look like other insects.
     B. They change color to make themselves invisible.
     C. They are camouflaged only when walking.
     D. They resemble their surroundings all the time.
Question 50: What is the main idea of the passage?
     A. The feeding habits of insects
     B. Insects that are threatened with extinction
     C. How some insects imitate plants to survive?
     D. Caterpillars that live in trees

Đáp án
1-B 2-C 3-A 4-B 5-D 6-D 7-B 8-A 9-B 10-D
11-D 12-A 13-C 14-A 15-C 16-B 17-B 18-B 19A- 20-A
21-C 22-B 23-A 24-B 25-A 26-D 27-B 28-C 29-B 30-D
31-C 32-A 33-C 34-D 35-D 36-D 37-A 38-C 39-A 40-D
41-C 42-A 43-D 44-A 45-C 46-B 47-C 48-B 49-D 50-C
 
LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Đáp án B
A. computer /kəm'pju:tə/        
B. citizen /'sitizn/        
C. economy /i:'kɔnəmi/           
D. technique /tek'ni:k/
“c” có 2 cách phiên âm phổ biến là /k/ và /s/.
Question 2: Đáp án C
A. consist /kən'sist/    
B. consume /kən'sju:m/          
C. concept /'kɒnsept/
D. conclude /kən'klu:d/
“o” có nhiều cách phiên âm /ə/, /ɒ/, /ʊə/,...
Question 3: Đáp án A
A.nói chung B. bằng mọi cách C. Không chút nào D. đặc biệt là
By no means= not at all
Có vài ngày mưa, nhưng nhìn chung nó vẫn là 1 kỳ nghỉ lễ vui vẻ.
Question 4: Đáp án B
Economic depression (n): sự khủng hoảng kinh tế
Một số người nói rằng trong tương lai cả thế giới sẽ trải qua một giai đoạn khủng hoảnh kinh tế.
Question 5: Đáp án D
Câu điều kiện loại 3: if+ S+ had+PP, S+would have+ PP.
Nếu Mary đã được mời, cô ấy sẽ đến bữa tiệc rồi.
Question 6: Đáp án D
Unqualified (adj); không trình độ, bằng cấp
Có rất ít cơ hội việc làm cho những người trẻ tuổi không có trình độ.
Question 7: Đáp án B
Cách dùng mạo từ “the”
Parent nói chung nên không cần dùng “the”;
the đứng trước những thứ có duy nhất, ví dụ: the earth, the moon, the Internet,...
Bằng việc sử dụng phần mềm mới, cha mẹ sẽ có thể theo dõi việc sử dụng Internet của con em của họ.
Question 8: Đáp án A
Câu giả định: S1+ verb+ that+ S2+ (should)+ Vinf
Trong đó Verb là Demand, Prefer, Require, Ask, Insist, Propose, recommend
Tôi đề nghị rằng cô ấy nên cắt giảm chi tiêu của mình.
Question 9: Đáp án B
Cấu trúc: so+adj+ a/an+ N+that+... = such+ a/an+ adj+ N+that+...
Bộ phim đó hay đến nỗi tôi xem lại nó rất nhiều lần.
Question 10: Đáp án D
however adj/adv S+V = no matter how.. :mặc dù .... đến thế nào nhưng
Dù tôi làm việc chăm chỉ đến thế nào nữa, tôi vẫn không có mức lương tốt.
Question 11: Đáp án D
A. overpopulation: quá tải dân số
B. overgrowth: phát triển quá mức
C. overbalance: cân nặng hơn
D. overexploitation: khai thác quá mức
Một loài vật mà phải đối mặt với khai thác quá mức, có nguy cơ bị đe dọa nghiêm trọng thậm chí là tuyệt chủng.
Question 12: Đáp án A
Confide in sb: tin tưởng ai
Rất quan trọng để có một người bạn thân để tin tưởng vào.
Question 13: Đáp án C
A. interviewee: người được phỏng vấn
B. interviewing(v-ing)
C. interviewer: người phỏng vấn
D. interview(v): phỏng vấn
Một người phỏng vấn giỏi sẽ làm ứng cử viên cảm thấy thoải mái.
Question 14: Đáp án A
Shortcominng(n): sự thiếu sót
Những gì cô ấy nói khiến tôi nhận thức được sự thiếu sót của mình.
Question 15: Đáp án C
Lan: "Mất bao lâu để đi đến trung tâm thị trấn từ đây?"
          Mai: "_________________________"
A. Mất mười lăm xu để đi bằng xe buýt.
B. Tôi sẽ lái xe đến trung tâm thị trấn vào tối nay.
C. Không quá mười lăm phút, nếu giao thông thưa thớt.
D. Cứ mỗi ba mươi phút có một xe buýt.
Question 16: Đáp án B
Tom: "Nhờ sự giúp đỡ của bạn!" - Jerry: "___________"
A. Tất cả nó là dành cho bạn
B. Đó là vinh dự của tôi. (dùng đáp lại khi được cám ơn)
C. Bằng tất cả trái tim của tôi.
D. đừng bao giờ nhắc lại với tôi.
Question 17: Đáp án B
Wipe out=  eradicated: xóa sổ
Trong thời kỳ suy thoái, nhiều công ty nhỏ đã bị trừ sạch.
Question 18: Đáp án B
A. khó khăn
B. không thể tin được
C. tưởng tượng
D. thất vọng
Incredible= unbelievable: không thể tin được
Có một điều khổng thể tin được là ông ấy không nhận thức được những thực tế cơ bản.
Question 19: Đáp án A
Thỏa thuận đã kết thúc 6 tháng đàm phán. Nó đã được ký ngày hôm qua.
A. Bản hợp đồng cái kết thúc 6 tháng đàm phán đã được ký hôm qua.
B. Sự đàm phán cái đã kéo dài 6 tháng đã được ký ngày hôm qua.
C. Bản hợp cái được ký ngày hôm qua đã kéo dài 6 tháng.
D. Bản hợp đồng cái được ký ngày hôm qua đã kết thúc 6 tháng đàm phán.
Chủ điểm ngữ pháp: mệnh đề quan hệ
Which làm chủ ngữ hoặc tân ngữ trong mệnh đề quan hệ, thay thế cho danh từ chỉ vật
….N (thing) + WHICH + V + O
….N (thing) + WHICH + S + V
Question 20: Đáp án A
Tôi đã không đến đúng giờ. Tôi đã không thể chào tạm biệt cô ấy.
A. Cô đã rời đi bởi vì tôi đã không đến đúng giờ.
B. Tôi đã không đủ sớm để chào tạm biệt cô ấy.
C. Tôi đã đến rất muộn để nói lời tạm biệt với cô.
D. Tôi đã không đi đến đó, vì vậy tôi không thể nhìn thấy cô.
See sb off: đến gặp ai để nói lời chào tạm biệt.
Tobe+ adj/adv+ enough+ to V: quá... để làm gì...
Question 21: Đáp án C
A. directly: trực tiếp B. Politely:lịch sự C. Impolitely: bất lịch sự D. indirectly: gián tiếp
Directly><Indirectly=obliquely
Tôi không thích cách ông ta đề cập đến vấn đề của mình một cách gián tiếp.
Question 22: Đáp án B
A. separate: riêng biệt             B. put together       : đặt cùng nhau
C. Cooperate: hợp tác                         D. connect: kết nối
Integrate= cooperate><separate
Họ đã không thực hiện bất kỳ nỗ lực để thống nhất với cộng đồng địa phương.
Question 23: Đáp án A
Từ "chúng" trong đoạn văn đề cập tới___________.
A. cấu trúc bên trong và bàn phím
B. guitar dây mỏng hơn và một chuỗi căng thẳng cao hơn
C. những thay đổi nhỏ
D. Civaldi và Tartini
Dẫn chứng: Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure and to the fingerboard so that they could withstand the extra strain. Những thay đổi nhỏ đã được thực hiện để cấu trúc bên trong của violin và guitar đến để chúng có thể chịu được sức căng nhiều hơn.
Question 24: Đáp án B
Các tác giả đề cập đến Vivaldi và Tartini trong đoạn văn như ví dụ của các nhà soạn nhạc mà âm nhạc của họ___________.
A. phải được phù hợp với violin
B. đòi violin tinh vi hơn
C. được lấy cảm hứng từ nhiều người chơi violin
D. có thể được chơi chỉ bởi học sinh của mình
Dẫn chứng: Their instrumental compositions demanded a fuller, clearer, and more brilliant tone that was produced by using thinner strings and a far higher string tension.
Question 25: Đáp án A
Theo đoạn văn, điều nào sau đây góp phần để một âm thanh buồn tẻ được tạo ra bởi một violin?
A.dây dày     B. Sức ép dây lớn     C. Một dây đàn dài      D. một khung đàn nhỏ
Dẫn chứng: In its early history, the violin had a dull and rather quiet tone resulting from the fact that the strings were thick and were attached to the body of the instrument very loosely.
Question 26: Đáp án D
Theo đoạn văn, violin thời kỳ đầu khác cây đàn hiện đại trong đó violins thời gian đầu  _____.
A. dễ vỡ hơn                     B. nặng hơn
C. dễ dàng hơn để chơi     D. tạo nhạc nhẹ nhàng hơn
Dẫn chứng: In its early history, the violin had a dull and rather quiet tone resulting from the fact that the strings were thick and were attached to the body of the instrument very loosely.
Quite= soft: nhẹ nhàng
Question 27: Đáp án B
Ý chính được trình bày trong đoạn 3 là gì?
A. Các violon đã đạt tới đỉnh cao của sự nổi tiếng của nó vào giữa thế kỷ thứ mười tám.
B. Các violon đã được sửa đổi để phù hợp với phát triển các chức năng âm nhạc của mình.
C. Các kỹ thuật chơi đàn vĩ cầm đã cơ bản vẫn giống nhau từ những năm 1600.
D. Các violon có lẽ là nhạc cụ nổi tiếng nhất và rộng rãi nhất phân phối trên thế giới.
Dẫn chứng: Accordingly, a higher standard of performance was achieved, in terms of both facility and interpretation.
Question 28: Đáp án C
Từ "sức căng" là gần nghĩa với___________.
A.cuộc đấu tranh B. cường độ C. căng thẳng D. chiến lược
Strain= stress
Question 29: Đáp án B
Tất cả những điều sau đây được đề cập trong đoạn văn như góp phần vào khả năng chơi violin hiện đại NGOẠI TRỪ___________.
A. cách khác nhau để sử dụng các ngón tay để chơi nốt rất cao
B. sử dụng gỗ quý hiếm cho guitar và cổ
C. các kỹ thuật phức tạp hơn cho bàn tay trái
D. thay đổi nhỏ đến cấu trúc của các nhạc cụ
Dẫn chứng: Small changes had to be made to the violin's internal structure and to the fingerboard ... Left-hand technique was considerably elaborated, and new fingering patterns on the fingerboard were developed for very high notes.
Question 30: Đáp án D
Từ "tiêu chuẩn" là gần nhất trong ý nghĩa với ___________.
A. thực tế    B. không bình thường      C. có thể   D. thông thường
Standard= customary
Question 31: Đáp án C
Differ from: khác với
A private school differs (31)__________ a public school, which operates with major support from government funds. Một trường tư thục khác với một trường công lập, nơi hoạt động với sự giúp đỡ từ ngân sách chính phủ.
Question 32: Đáp án A
Fund(tài trợ), raise(nâng lên), feed(cho ăn)
Private schools are (32)__________ chiefly by tuition, grants from their sponsors or contributions. Các trường tư được tài trợ chủ yếu bởi học phí, tài trợ từ các nhà tài trợ và đóng góp của họ.
Question 33: Đáp án C
Digit: con số Ả rập, number: số lượng, figure: con số
The number of sth: số lượng...
Today, the (33)__________ of public and private schools differs greatly from one country to another. Ngày nay, số lượng trường công lập và trường tư thục khác nhau lớn từ nước này đến nước khác.
Question 34: Đáp án D
Preparation: sự chuẩn bị
In many developed countries, private schools offer a general focus on (34)__________ for college, a special focus on science, music or other subject areas; and religious instruction. Ở nhiều nước phát triển, các trường tư cung cấp một tập trung tổng thể cho dự bị đại học, một trọng tâm đặc biệt về khoa học, âm nhạc hoặc các môn học khác; và giảng dạy tôn giáo.
Question 35: Đáp án D
Throughout the world: khắp thế giới
The Roman Catholic Church is one of the largest sponsors of private schools (35)__________ the world. Roman Catholic Church là một trong những nhà tài trợ lớn nhất của các trường tư thục trên khắp thế giới.
Throughout the world: khắp thế giới
The Roman Catholic Church is one of the largest sponsors of private schools (35)__________ the world. Roman Catholic Church là một trong những nhà tài trợ lớn nhất của các trường tư thục trên khắp thế giới.
Question 36: Đáp án D
Nếu không vì sự bất cẩn của anh ta, chúng tôi đã hoàn thành công việc.
A. Vì anh ta không bất cẩn, chúng tôi đã không hoàn thành công việc.
B. Anh ta đã bất cẩn vì anh ta đã không hoàn thành công việc.
C. Nếu cô ấy đã cẩn thận, chúng tôi sẽ hoàn tất công việc.
D. Nếu anh ta đã cẩn thận hơn, chúng tôi đã hoàn thành công việc.
Câu điều kiện loại 3: if+ S+ had+PP, S+would have+ PP.
If+ it+ had not been+ for+ N, S+would have+ PP.
Question 37: Đáp án A
Người ta nói rằng Cameron là đạo diễn hay nhất thời gian của mình.
A. Cameron được cho là đã được các đạo diễn hay nhất thời gian của mình.
B. Cameron được cho là đạo diễn hay nhất thời gian của mình.
C. Người ta nói rằng Cameron là đạo diễn hay nhất thời gian của mình.
D. Cameron được cho là đã được các đạo diễn hay nhất thời gian của mình.
Chủ điểm ngữ pháp; câu bị động kép
People/they + think/say/suppose/believe/consider/report.....+ that + clause.
>> Bị động:
C2: It's + thought/said/ supposed/believed/considered/reported...+ that + clause
( trong đó clause = S + Vinf + O)
C1: Động từ trong clause để ở thì HTĐ hoặc TLĐ
S + am/is/are + thought/ said/supposed... + to + Vinf
Question 38: Đáp án C
Tôi được đề nghị làm việc cho IBM, nhưng tôi từ chối.
A. Tôi đã từ chối việc đề nghị làm việc cho IBM.
B. Tôi đã bị từ chối bởi IBM về việc làm tại đây.
C. Tôi chối lời đề nghị làm việc cho IBM.
D. IBM đã từ chối lời đề nghị của tôi để làm việc.
Turn down (bác bỏ) = reject
Endangering -> endangered: bị nguy hiểm, bị đe dọa
Có nhiều lý do tại sao một loài nào đó có thể trở nên nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.
Question 39: Đáp án A
Endangering -> endangered: bị nguy hiểm, bị đe dọa
Có nhiều lý do tại sao một loài nào đó có thể trở nên nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.
Question 40: Đáp án D
Try-> trying
Rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ dạng chủ động: who/wich+ v -> V-ing
Có một số người trong chính phủ những người cố gắng để cải thiện cuộc sống của người nghèo.
Question 41: Đáp án C
Make-> made
Câu điều kiện loại 3: if+ S+ had+PP, S+would have+ PP.
Nếu tôi đã học hành cẩn thận, tôi đã không mắc nhiều lỗi sai như vậy.
Question 42: Đáp án A
A. environment /in'vaiərənmənt/
B. optimistic /ɔpti'mistik/
C. electricity /ilek'trisiti/
D. unexpected /ʌniks'pektid/
Trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ 3 từ dưới lên: -ic, -ize, -ty,...
Hậu tố không làm thay đổi trọng âm: -ment, -ship, -ed, -ing, -ly,...
Question 43: Đáp án D
A. stable /'steibl/
B. country /'kʌntri/
C. border /'bɔ:də/
D. campaign /kæm'pein/
Danh từ, tính từ có 2 âm tiết trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất.
Động từ có 2 âm tiết trọng âm thường rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai
Question 44: Đáp án A
Điều nào sau đây là trái nghĩa của từ "không ăn được" trong đoạn 3?
A.ăn được       B. đầy màu sắc            C. di chuyển                D. đẹp
Inedible>< eatable
Question 45: Đáp án C
Theo đoạn văn, làm thế nào sâu bướm làm cho chính nó trông giống như một cành lá?
A. Bằng cách đặt cơ thể của mình, phẳng, một chi nhánh
B. Bằng cách thay đổi màu sắc của da của nó
C. Bằng cách giữ cứng cơ thể của mình và bất động
D. Bằng cách quấn thân xung quanh một cành cây.
Dẫn chứng: . When danger threatens, the stick caterpillar stretches its body away from the branch at an angle and remains rigid and still, like a twig, until the danger has passed.
Question 46: Đáp án B
Từ  "kẻ thù" ở dòng 1 liên quan tới?
A. cực đoan điều kiện thời tiết                B. sinh vật ăn côn trùng
C. các loại cây nhìn giống côn trùng       D. côn trùng trông như cây
Kẻ thù của côn trùng -> sinh vật ăn côn trùng.
Question 47: Đáp án C
Phát biểu nào sau đây là tốt nhất diễn giải các câu in nghiêng? Sâu bướm được đặt tên theo một cách rất hay.
A. Sâu bướm có tên riêng.
B. Sâu bướm đang mắc kẹt với một tên phổ biến.
C. Sâu bướm được đặt tên giống như hình thức của nó.
D. Sâu bướm được đặt tên theo một cái tên nổi tiếng.
Dẫn chứng: It is also called "measuring worm" or "inchworm." -> sâu bướm được đặt tên theo cách nó di chuyển.
Question 48: Đáp án B
Phát biểu nào sau đây không được đề cập trong đoạn văn như là đối tượng được bắt chước như một phương tiện bảo vệ?
A.lá B. Hoa C. Gai D. cành
Dẫn chứng: It is hardly distinguishable from a brown or green twig -> twig= stick= cành
Some of the tropical species are adorned with spines or ridges -> spine = thorn= gai
Leaves also seem to be a favorite object for insects to imitate -> leave
Question 49: Đáp án D
Phát biểu nào sau đây là đúng sự thật của bọ que?
A. chúng làm cho mình trông giống như côn trùng khác.
B. chúng thay đổi màu sắc để làm cho mình vô hình.
C. Chúng được ngụy trang chỉ khi đang bò.
D. Họ giống như môi trường xung quanh tất cả các thời gian.
Dẫn chứng: they look like inedible twigs in any position.
Question 50: Đáp án C
Ý chính của đoạn văn là gì?
A. Các thói quen ăn côn trùng
B. Côn trùng đang bị đe dọa tuyệt chủng
C. Làm thế nào một số loài côn trùng bắt chước thực vật để tồn tại
D. các loại sâu bướm sống trên cây
Dẫn chứng: The less insect-like they look, the better their chance of survival.
Loading...
 

 
 Từ khóa: năm học, quốc gia
Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 0 trong 0 đánh giá
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

  Ẩn/Hiện ý kiến

Mã chống spam   

Bài cùng chuyên mục: THPT

 

Xem tiếp...

Bài viết mới

 

Bài viết cũ

Loading...
XEM NHIỀU TRONG TUẦN